2014 Volkswagen Tiguan in Toronto

Presentation of the 2014 Volkswagen Tiguan

You can have your road and drive it too, with the best-of-both-worlds 2014 Volkswagen Tiguan, available now at Volkswagen Downtown Toronto in Toronto. Sleek yet bold, sizable but also compact – Volkswagen Tiguan’s versatility shines with rear seats that not only recline and fold down but also slide forward or back for more rear cargo room or rear passenger leg room. Standard safety features like front passenger front and side airbags along with front and rear Side Curtain Protection® are there for your peace of mind. The 2014 Tiguan’s available 4MOTION® all-wheel-drive off-road capability, on the other hand, is there for whatever comes to mind. Come and see your next 2014 Volkswagen Tiguan today!

2014 Volkswagen Tiguan
GENERAL INFORMATION Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
Build It
Price Quote
Equipment
Build It
Price Quote
Equipment
Build It
Price Quote
Equipment
Type Sport UtilitySport UtilitySport Utility
Passengers 555
Doors 555
PRICE Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
Price $ 24,990$ 31,390$ 37,440
Transport and PDI $ 1,610$ 1,610$ 1,610
MECHANICAL Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
Engine 2.0L L4 turbo DOHC 16-valve2.0L L4 turbo DOHC 16-valve2.0L L4 turbo DOHC 16-valve
HP (hp@rpm) 200 @ 5100200 @ 5100200 @ 5100
Torque (lb.ft@rpm) 207 @ 1700207 @ 1700207 @ 1700
Drivetrain Front-wheel driveFront-wheel driveAll-wheel drive
Transmission 6 speed manual6 speed automatic6 speed automatic
Opt. Transmission #1 6 speed automatic--
Brakes 4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc
ABS StdStdStd
Power Steering StdStdStd
Front Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependent
Rear Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependent
WHEELS AND TIRES Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
Tires 215/65R16P235/55R17P235/50R18
Wheel Type Alloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheels
PERFORMANCE Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
Data is not available.
SECURITY Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
Driver Airbag StdStdStd
Passenger Airbag StdStdStd
Side Airbags StdStdStd
Side Curtains StdStdStd
Traction Control StdStdStd
Stability Control StdStdStd
Alarm System StdStdStd
Anti-theft System StdStdStd
SEATS Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
Trim Cloth seatsLeatherette seatsLeather seats
Heated Seats OptFrontFront
COMFORT AND CONVENIENCE Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
Air Conditioning Manual A/CManual A/CAuto climate control
Cruise Control StdStdStd
Power Locks StdStdStd
Power Windows StdStdStd
Power Mirrors StdStdStd
Adjustable Steering Manual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopic
Sunroof -Power panoramic sunroofPower panoramic sunroof
Navigation System -OptOpt
SOUND SYSTEM Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
AM/FM Radio StdStdStd
with cassette ---
with CD StdOptOpt
with CD changer -In-dash 6-CDIn-dash 6-CD
FUEL CONSUMPTION Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
Manual Transmission
city / highway
(L/100 km)
12.0 / 7.7- / -- / -
Automatic Transmission
city / highway
(L/100 km)
9.6 / 7.410.2 / 8.010.3 / 7.9
DIMENSIONS, CAPACITY AND WEIGHT Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
Length (mm) 4,4334,4334,433
Width (mm) 1,8091,8091,809
Height (mm) 1,7031,7031,703
Wheelbase (mm) 2,6042,6042,604
Ground Clearance (mm) 200200200
Curbweight (kg) 1,5391,5441,544
Trunk Size (L) 674674674
Fuel Tank Capacity (L) 636363
Towing Capacity (kg) 998998998
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (kg) 2,2512,2512,251
CO2 EMISSIONS Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
Data is not available.
WARRANTIES Back to top
Tiguan TrendlineTiguan ComfortlineTiguan Highline
General
(years / km)
4 / 80,0004 / 80,0004 / 80,000
Powertrain
(years / km)
5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000
Perforation Corrosion
(years / km)
12 / Unlimited12 / Unlimited12 / Unlimited
Roadside Assistance
(years / km)
4 / 80,0004 / 80,0004 / 80,000

All Prices are plus HST and licensing.

Outdated Browser Detected

Our website has detected that you are using an outdated browser. Using your current browser will prevent you from accessing features on our website. An upgrade is not required, but is strongly recommend to improve your browsing experience on our website.

Click here to continue browsing

Our Solutions

Boost your Browser

Install Google Chrome Frame inside your current browser in order to see recent sites using the Google Chrome module.

Install Google Chrome Frame*

*Does not require administrators' rights.

Update your Browser
Change your Browser

Use the links below to download another browser.